Overview
40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 150 m (492 ft) | Lifetime Warranty. The QSFP40SR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-SR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling. Technical Specifications: Wavelength: 850 nm Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps Type: Multi Mode Fiber Connection Type: MPO Connector Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft) MTBF: 1,489,426 hours Power Consumption: Less than 0.7 Watts DDM: Yes This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.