Overview
40 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty. The QSFP40GLR4S is a Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4-S compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBASE-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). Technical Specifications: Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps Type: Single Mode Fiber Connection Type: LC Connector Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) MTBF: 1,489,426 hours Power Consumption: Less than 2.5 Watts Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions. StarTech.com SFPs All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.